About our ingredients

Our ingredients are chosen carefully and we seek in nature elements that help the body, skin tissues, heart and mind to find their own balance.

  • Alfa Bisabolol
    Alfa Bisabolol

    Scientific Name:

    Bisabolol

    Properties:

    This active principle of natural origin is used in cosmetic formulations because of its deep anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing action in the skin. The α-bisabolol is a light, transparent and slightly oily liquid and in our case it is extracted from the bark of a Brazilian tree called Candeia (Eremanthus erythropappus), found especially in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Its soothing effect makes it perfect for sensitive skin and for formulations where a cicatrizan effect is sought.  

  • Aloe Vera
    Aloe Vera

    Scientific Name:

    Aloe Barbadensis

    Properties:

    Plant with great vitality originally from Africa. It has in its chemical composition, extensive number of polysaccharides, minerals, enzymes and many other substances, which together act in an extremely beneficial way to the skin. This plant can be called a true panacea, due to its wide possibility of therapeutic action. It promotes the natural regeneration of the skin and contributes to its hydration. It has antiseptic and healing action, acting effectively on skin burns (both solar and other more intense). It improves the skin blood circulation, thus improving its nutrition and firmness.

    Produtos Relacionados
  • Beeswax
    Beeswax

    Scientific Name:

    Cera Alba

    Properties:

    Beeswax is produced by worker bees to build honeycombs. These honeycombs protect the hive, in addition to being the place where the larvae are stored. Beeswax has a solid consistency at room temperature and has a number of uses in the food industry and in cosmetics. It is mainly composed of fatty acid esters such as palmitates, palmioleates and long alcohol chains. Due to its properties, beeswax is able to form a protective barrier on the skin more effective than mineral oil or Vaseline.

  • Betaine
    Betaine

    Scientific Name:

    Betaine

    Properties:

    First of all we need to differentiate the active principle from the synthetic betaine used as surfactants in various cosmetic formulations. In our products we are dealing with the substance also known as trimethylglycine betaine, a substance of natural origin derived especially from beet sugar. This betaine has very interesting effects to the skin; among them we can highlight the strengthening of the epidermis, the high potential of hydration, the anti-inflammatory action and the protective action of the skin when attacked by chemical or mechanical agents.  
  • Bioecolia®
    Bioecolia®

    Scientific Name:

    Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

    Properties:

    It’s a prebiotic which acts in the protection of the skin’s ecosystem, stimulating the first barrier of cutaneous defence through the prevention of its colonization by undesirable bacteria, pathogens or opportunist micro-organisms. Bioecolia® restores the quantitative and qualitative balance of the skin’s microbial population.Produtos Relacionados

  • Black Mulberry
    Black Mulberry

    Scientific Name:

    Morus Nigra L.

    Properties:

    Black mulberries are such a well-known fruit. The different parts of its tree and the fruit itself have different medical properties. As cosmetics, they produce a type of micro exfoliation of the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the skin), renewing the cells and clearing the skin. Also, it has hydrating, refreshing, astringent and softening properties.
  • Calendula
    Calendula

    Scientific Name:

    Calendula Officinalis

    Properties:

    The origin of this plant dates back to ancient Egypt, but due to its widespread use and relatively easy cultivation, it is considered a cosmopolitan plant. Its therapeutic use has been known since Antiquity. Both the leaves and the petals of this plant are edible. Its chemical composition is very rich in flavonoids, carotenoids, polysaccharides and triterpenes among many other substances. This composition makes this plant have antioxidante and anti-inflammatory action. Apart from that it protects the skin from free radicals action and quickens healing processes.

    Produtos Relacionados
  • Chamomile
    Chamomile

    Scientific Name:

    Chamomilla Recutita

    Properties:

    Chamomile is a Plant probably from Europe or North America and has been widely used since ancient times. Known for its digestive action, it is widely used as tea. Its chemical composition is rich in components with profound anti-inflammatory action, such as camazulene, matricin and alpha bisabolol; the mucilages also present act in a protective and emollient way on the skin. This plant has a great anti-inflammatory and antiseptic action. It also acts reducing skin blemishes and provides soothing effect on sunburn.  

  • Clove
    Clove

    Scientific Name:

    Eugenia Caryophyllus

    Properties:

    This medium-sized perennial tree is considered a spice and it is used in in several areas: in traditional medicine, in cooking and in the preparation of perfumes and incenses. Its botanical origin is Asian, especially in the region of Indonesia. The essential oil of the clove is composed of numerous substances of which eugenol stands out, responsible for its characteristic odor. Clove presents antiseptic and analgesic properties. It is commonly used in oral health, for asepsis and good breath. Another common use is in the care of brittle nails. In the skin this oil fights acne, reduces mycosis and act as an anti-inflammatory agent.

  • Coconut
    Coconut

    Scientific Name:

    Cocos Nucifera

    Properties:

    The botanical origin of the coconut tree is somewhat controversial, some researchers say that its origin is Asia, while others claim to be South America. The fact is that this plant is widely spread throughout the tropical regions of the world. Coconut water has a special composition, containing carbohydrates, vitamins, minerals, amino acids and phytohormones. For that reason, it acts promoting skin regeneration and deep skin moisturizing. In addition to coconut water, which has very interesting therapeutic properties, it is possible to extract from the pulp of the fruit its oil. This oil has in its chemical composition a series of fatty acids, such as lauric acid, a very important substance in strengthening the immune properties of the skin. Furthermore, this oil has been used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat wounds, because its antioxidant, healing and antimicrobial action on the skin.